Sea buckthorn has been used for centuries in both Europe and Asia for food; in Europe, the sour, flavorful fruit is sweetened and its orange-passion-fruit-like flavor makes fine sauces, jellies and a base for liqueurs. Blended with other fruits, it makes a delicious juice.
It is likely the most widely grown, northern hardy, fruiting plant in the world, but most Americans have never heard of it.
Sea buckthorn oilis produced from the fruits and seeds and is incorporated into cosmetic products, drugs and skin lotions.
The essential oil extracts from the so called "super fruit" berries are used in alternative medicine, dietary supplements and anti-aging products.
Sea buckthorn teais recommended in cases of diarrhea, rheumatism, skin diseases, and nettle rash.
It is obtained by putting two spoons of mashed fruits into 500ml boiled water. After leaving the pot covered for about 30 minutes its content is passed through a sieve.
Tea can be made from leaves too.
Here by us sea buckthorn grows wild. The berries can be harvested by hand but I am happy with just taking the photos. The fruit are strongly attached, and are not easily stripped from the branches and the thorns are really sharp.
Today's photo session being over
"Country road take me home"~♫
This will be a long walk.